We, the undersigned,

[Citizens from all over the world, leaders in the fields of science, art and politics] come together to express their hope for freedom in scientific research and to reject those elements of society that would seek to constrain or otherwise undermine this freedom.

As a result of rapid advancement in scientific research, and in particular of the encouraging results of recent work with stem cells from human embryos, there exists today a genuine prospect that such research may result in cures for conditions such as diabetes, cardiovascular diseases, Parkinson’s and Alzheimer’s, sclerosis, dystrophy and other agonizing ailments that afflict millions worldwide.

In order to safeguard this research there must be adequate legislation, able both to safeguard respect for human dignity and prevent the imposition of moral or religious beliefs that might destroy the ability of scientists to advance the cause of human well-being.

Whereas:

– Article 15 (3) of the International Covenant on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights lays down that the ratifying States “undertake to respect the freedom indispensable for scientific research”;

– Article 12 lays down “the right of everyone to the enjoyment of the highest attainable standard of physical and mental health”;

– General Comment 14 to said Article lays down the obligation of ratifying States “to respect, protect and fulfil” such rights,

We, the undersigned,

Urge the UN Secretary General and Member States to reject all proposals aimed at the prohibition of scientific research on stem cells from human embryos, either regarding the use of supernumerary embryos (otherwise to be destroyed) or the technique of cell nuclear transplant for the production of stem cells.

Should such prohibitions be adopted worldwide, as proposed by many countries during the 58th Session of the 2003 General Assembly, it would condemn hundreds of millions of individuals afflicted by debilitating diseases to a life deprived of hope. Hence we urge you to establish rules that protect the right to life and health by ensuring freedom for research, choice and knowledge.

 

1515 SIGNATORIES: 77 NOBELIST – 166 PARLIAMENTARIANS – PERSONALITIES 

 

77 NOBEL LIST

Alan G. Macdiarmid Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2000 (United States)
Cliwe W. J. Granger Nobel Prize in Economics, 2003 (United States)
Paul M. Nurse Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine, 2001 (United States)
Mario Molina Nobel Prize in Chemistry, 1995 (United States)
Roger Guillemin Nobel Price in Medicine, 1977 (United States)
Jens Chr. Skou Nobel Prize in Chemistry, 1997 (Denmark)
Gerard ‘T Hooft Nobel Prize in Chemistry, 1999 (Netherlands)
Christiane Nuesslein-Volhard Nobel Prize in Medicine, 1995 (Germany)
Richard E. Smalley Nobel Prize in Chemistry, 1996 (United States)
Kenneth J. Arrow Nobel Prize in Economics, 1972 (United States)
Herbert A. Hauptman Nobel Prize in Chemistry, 1985 (United States)
Jean-Marie Lehn Nobel Prize in Chemistry, 1987 (France)
John Walker Nobel Prize in Chemistry, 1997 (United States)
Werner Arber Nobel Prize in Medicine, 1978 (Switzerland)
George A. Olah Nobel Prize in Chemistry, 1994 (United States)
Jack Steinberger Nobel Prize in Physics, 1988 (United States)
Kurt Wüthrich Nobel Price in Chemistry, 2002 (Switzerland)
Lee Hartwell Nobel Prize in Medicine, 2001 (United States)
Klaus Von Klitzing Nobel Prize for Physics, 1985 (Germany)
Pierre DeGennes Nobel Prize in Physics, 1991 (France)
R.Timothy Hunt Nobel Prize in Medicine, 2001 (United Kingdom)
Zhores Alferov Nobel Prize in Physics 2000 (Russia)
Alan Heeger Nobel Prize in Chemistry, 2000 (United States)
Walter Gilbert Nobel Prize in Chemistry, 1980 (United States)
Herbert Kroemer Nobel Prize in Physics, 2000 (Germany)
Thomas Cech Nobel Prize in Chemistry, 1989 (United States)
Paul Greengard Nobel Prize in Medicine, 2000 (United States)
Daniel McFadden Nobel Prize in Economics, 2000 (United States)
John B. Fenn Nobel Prize in Chemistry, 2002 (United States)
Richard E. Taylor Nobel Prize in Physics, 1990 (United States)
Cristian De Duve Nobel Prize in Medicine, 1974 (Belgium)
Peter Agre Nobel Prize in Chemistry, 2003 (United States)
Philip Anderson Nobel Prize in Physics, 1977 (United States)
John Sulston Nobel Prize in Medicine, 2002 (United Kingdom)
Vitaly Ginzburg Nobel Prize in Physics, 2003 (Russia)
Rolf Zinkernagel Nobel Prize in Medicine, 1996 (Switzerland)
George Akerlof Nobel Prize in Economics 2001 (United States)
Robert Curl Nobel Prize in Chemistry, 1996 (United States)
Daniel C. Tsui Nobel Prize in Physics, 1998 (United States)
Dudley Herschbach Nobel Prize in Chemistry, 1986 (United States)
Erwin Neher Nobel Prize in Medicine, 1991 (Germany)
Kary B. Mullis Nobel Prize in Chemistry, 1993 (United States)
Stanley Cohen Nobel Prize in Medicine, 1986 (United States)
Josè Saramago Nobel Prize in Literature, 1998 – President of honor Associazione Luca Coscioni (Portugal)
Leon M. Lederman Nobel Prize in Physics, 1988 (United States)
Donnall E. Thomas Nobel Prize in Medicine, 1990 (United States)
Horst L Stormer Nobel Prize in Physics, 1998 (Germany)
Martin L Perl Nobel Prize in Physics, 1995 (United States)
Baruj Benacerraf Nobel Prize in Medicine, 1980 (Venezuela)
Rudolph Marcus Nobel Prize in Chemistry, 1992 (Canada)

PERSONALITIES

Eliana Positano Direttore emittente Teleuno (Italy)
Angelo Mauro Calza Giornalista “Nuova Basilicata” (Italy)
Clara Ripoli Presidenza Consiglio Nazionale Garanti DS (Italy)
Pietro Ditaranto Consigliere Federale Nazionale dei Verdi (Italy)
Giuseppe Antonio Di Sanzo Segretario Federazione Provinciale SG Matera (Italy)
Domenico Pittella Già Senatore (Italy)
Massimiliano Selvaggi Presidente dell’associazione culturale Allelammie di Pisticci(Italy)
Mayana Zatz Professor of Genetics Direttrice del Centro sul Genoma Umano dell’Università Statale di Sao Paulo. (Brazil)
Vladimir Vickliki Rapresentante dell’Accademia delle Scienze della Repubblica Ceca alla Sessione Costitutiva (Czech Republic)
Teki Tartary Rappresentante dell’Accademia delle Scienze di Albania alla Sessione Costitutiva. Presidente della Sezione per le scienze tecniche e naturali. Assistente: Leonora Nati (Albania)
Roberto Strom Ordinario di Bichimica sistematica umana, 1à Facoltà di Medicina e Chirurgia, Università di Roma “La Sapienza” (Italy)
Francoise Shenfield Member of the European Society for Human Reproduction(United Kingdom of GB and NI)
Romano Scozzafava Prof.Calcolo delle Probabilita’,Univ.di Roma “La Sapienza”(Italy)
Irene Ricci Biologo (Italy)
Tullio Regge Ordinario di Teorie Quantistiche della materia al Politecnico di Torino. Socio Nazionale dell’Accademia dei Lincei (Italy)
Adriana Oliva Docente Universitario (Italy)
Demetrio Neri Ordinario di Bioetica – Università di Messina, membro Comitato nazionale per la Bioetica (Italy)
Giovanni Monni Ginecologo (Italy)
Joseph Otieno Malo Presidente dell’Accademia di Scienze del Kenya (Kenya)
Ivan Ivanov Professor in Molecular Biology. Rappresentante dell’Accademia delle Scienze di Bulgaria alla Sessione Costitutiva- Professore Biologia Molecolare(Bulgaria)
Giulio Giorello Ordinario Filosofia della Scienza, Universita’ degli Studi di Milano–(Italy)
Cesare Galli Direttore Laboratorio di Tecnologie della Riproduzione, Istituto Lazzaro Spallanzani, Cremona (Italy)
Francesco Fiorentino Direttore del Laboratorio Genoma (Italy)
Guido Favia Ricercatore Universitario (Italy)
Marco Favara Ricercatore Universitario – Embriologo (Italy)
Gabriella Dodero Docente Universitario (Italy)
Luciano De Crescenzo Scrittore -Filosofo (Italy)
Giulio Cossu Presidente dell’Associazione Italiani di Biologia – Direttore Istituto di Ricerca di Cellule Staminali, Dibit, Ospedale San Raffaele – Ordinario di Istologia ed Embriologia Medica, Università di Roma ‘La Sapienza’ (Italy)
Michele Cini Ordinario di teoria dei Solidi, Dipartimento di Fisica, Universita di Roma2 (Italy)
Tiziana Bartolotti Specialista in Ginecologia e Ostetricia. Responsabile Fisiopatologa della Riproduzione Umana, Ospedale di Lugo (RA) (Italy)
Ferdinando Aiuti Medico Chirurgo – Immunologo –Presidente Anlaids Ordinario di Medicina Interna e Immunologia ed Allergologia Clinica Università di Roma ‘La Sapienza’ (Italy)
Jean Pierre Changeux Professeur au Collège de France (chaire des communications cellulaires) (France)
Jonas Frisen Research specialty: Central Nervous System (Sweden)
Arturo Alvarez Buylla Heather and Melanie Muss Professor (United States)
Anversa Piero Professor of Medicine Cardiovascular Research Institute (United States)
Alison Murdoch Professor of Reproductive Medicine Newcastle Fertility Centre at Life (United Kingdom)
Helen Blau NIH MERIT award recipient; elected member of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences and the Institute of Medicine of the National Academy of Sciences (United States)
Gianfranco Pasquino Professore ordinario di Scienza politica, Università di Bologna, condirettore della “Rivista Italiana di Scienza Politica” (Italy)
Richard L. Gardner FRS, Edward Penley Abraham Research Professor of the Royal Society (United Kingdom)
Elaine Fuchs Head of the Laboratory of Mammalian Cell Biology and Development at the Rockefeller University Researcher at the Howard Hughes Medical Institute(United States)
Mylène Baum Professor and Member of the Bio-Medical Ethics Unit of the Catholic University of Leuven (UCL) (Belgium)
Bernat Soria Escoms Director de l’Institut de Bioenginyeria de la Universitat Miguel Hernández d’Elx (Spain)
Arthur Caplan Emmanuel and Robert Hart Professor of Bioethics, Chair of the Department of Medical Ethics and the Director of the Center for Bioethics at the University of Pennsylvania in Philadelphia (United States)
David Scadden Professor of Medicine at Harvard University and co-director of a new stem-cell research institute there (United States)
Roy Calne Researcher at the Department of Surgery of the University of Cambrigde(United Kingdom)

166 PARLIAMENTARIANS

Bernadette Vergnaud Parlamentare Europeo (PSE) (France)
Kader Arif Parlamentare Europeo (PSE) (France)
Alejandro Alonso Cercas Parlamentare Europeo (PSE) (Spain)
Nicola Zingaretti Parlamentare Europeo (PSE) (Italy)
Anders Wijkman Parlamentare Europeo (PPE) (Sweden)
Andres Tarand Parlamentare Europeo (PSE) (Estonia)
Margie Sudre Parlamentare Europeo (PPE) (France)
Daniel Stroz Parlamentare Europeo (GUE) (Czech Republic)
Maria Sornosa Martinez Parlamentare Europeo (PSE) (Spain)
Gilles Savary Parlamentare Europeo (PSE) (France)
Antolin Sanchez Presedo Parlamentare Europeo (PSE) (Spain)
Maria Isabel Salinas Garcia Parlamentare Europeo (PSE) (Spain)
Teresa Riera Madurell Parlamentare Europeo (PSE) (Spain)
John Purvis Parlamentare Europeo (PPE) (United Kingdom)
Francisca Pleguezuelos Aguilar Parlamentare Europeo (PSE) (Spain)
Rolandas Pavilionis Parlamentare Europeo (UEN) (Lithuania)
Pier Antonio Panzeri Parlamentare Europeo (PSE) (Italy)
Pierre Moscovici Parlamentare Europeo (PSE) (France)
Luisa Morgantini Parlamentare Europeo (GUE) (Italy)
Marianne Mikko Parlamentare Europeo (PSE) (Estonia)
Rosa Miguelez Ramos Parlamentare Europeo (PSE) (Spain)
Véronique Mathieu Parlamentare Europeo (PPE) (France)
Vladimir Manka Parlamentare Europeo (PSE) (Slovakia)
Girts Valdis Kristovskis Parlamentare Europeo (UEN) (Lithuania)
Ole Krarup Parlamentare Europeo (GUE) (Denmark)
Milos Koterec Parlamentare Europeo (PSE) (Slovenia)
Caroline Jackson Parlamentare Europeo (PPE) (United Kingdom)
Adeline Hazan Parlamentare Europeo (PSE) (France)
Antoine Duquesne Parlamentare Europeo (ALDE) (Belgium)
Bàrbara Duhrkop Parlamentare Europeo (PSE) (Spain)
Alexandra Dobolyi Parlamentare Europeo (PSE) (Hungary)
Véronique De Keyser Parlamentare Europeo (PSE) (Belgium)
Giulietto Chiesa Parlamentare Europeo (ALDE) (Italy)
Carlos Carnero Gonzales Parlamentare Europeo (PSE) (Spain)
Leke Van Den Burg Parlamentare Europeo (PSE) (Netherlands)
Michel Rocard Parlamentare Europeo (PSE) (France)
Glenys Kinnock Parlamentare Europeo (PSE) (United Kingdom)
Giorgio Tonini senatore Ds-Ulivo (Italy)
Lorna Milne Senatrice (Partito Liberal) (Canada)
Marie-Arlette Carlotti Parlamentare europeo (PSE) (France)
Mario Lettieri Margherita – DL – L’Ulivo (Italy)
Alain CLAEYS Député de la VIENNE (France)
Francesco Martone Verdi – L’Ulivo (Italy)
Grazia Luciana Labate Democratici di Sinistra – L’Ulivo (Italy)
Giovanni Murineddu senatore (Italy)
Sauro Turroni Verdi – L’Ulivo (Italy)
Leopoldo Di Girolamo Senatore Democratici di Sinistra L’Ulivo (Italy)
Luciano Guerzoni Democratici di Sinistra – L’Ulivo (Italy)
Giovanni Battafarano DS (Italy)
Tatjana Zdanoka Parlamentare Europeo (PPE – DE) (Lithuania)
Michele Santoro Parlamentare Europeo (PSE) (Italy)
Pia Elda Locatelli Parlamentare Europeo (PSE) (Italy)
Richard Corbett Parlamentare Europeo (PSE) (United Kingdom)
Mercedes Bresso Parlamentare Europeo ( PSE) (Italy)
Stefano Passigli Democratici di Sinistra – L’Ulivo (Italy)
Giovanni Crema senatore della repubblica (Italy)
Luana Zanella Gruppo Misto – Verdi (Italy)
Marco Boato Gruppo Misto – Verdi (Italy)
Loris Giuseppe Maconi Democratici di Sinistra – L’Ulivo (Italy)
Marc Tarabella Parlamentare Europeo (PSE) (Belgium)
Nina Skottova Parlamentare Europeo (EPP-ED) (Czech Republic)
Michele Vianello Democratici di Sinistra – L’Ulivo (Italy)
Luigi Marino Gruppo Misto – Comunisti Italiani (Italy)
Pietro Tidei Democrarici di Sinistra – L’Ulivo (Italy)
Cesare Marini Gruppo Misto – SDI (Italy)
Carlo Rognoni Democratici di Sinistra – L’Ulivo (Italy)
Paola Mariani Democratici di Sinistra – L\’Ulivo (Italy)
Giuseppe Lumia Democratici di Sinistra – L’Ulivo (Italy)
Giuseppe Fanfani Margherita , DL – L’Ulivo (Italy)
Piero Michele Antonio Di Siena Democratici di Sinistra – L’Ulivo (Italy)
Fiorello Cortiana Verdi – L’Ulivo (Italy)
Franca Chiaromonte Democratici di Sinistra – L’Ulivo (Italy)
Francesco Carella Verdi – L’Ulivo (Italy)
Antonello Cabras Democratici di Sinistra – L’Ulivo (Italy)
Domenico Bova Democratici di Sinistra – L’Ulivo (Italy)
Francesco Bonito Democratici di Sinistra – L’Ulivo (Italy)
Nuccio Iovene Senatore DS (Italy)
Manuel Antonio Dos Santos Parlamentare Europeo (PSE) (Portugal)
Giovanni Brunale Senatore della Repubblica (Italy)
Karin Resetarits Parlamentare Europeo (NI) (Austria)
Vincent Peillon Parlamentare Europeo (PSE) (France)
Roberto Musacchio Parlamentare Europeo (PSE) (Italy)
Miguel Angel Martinez Parlamentare Europeo (PSE) (Spain)
David Martin Parlamentare Europeo (PSE) (United Kingdom)
Jules Maaten Parlamentare Europeo (ALDE) (Netherlands)
Alain Hutchinson Parlamentare Europeo (PSE) (Belgium)
Fiona Jane Hall Parlamentare Europeo (ALDE) (United Kingdom)
Monica Frassoni Parlamentare Europeo (V) (Italy)
Maria Carlshamre Parlamentare Europeo (ALDE) (Sweden)
Alessandro Battilocchio Parlamentare Europeo (NI) (Italy)
Vittorio Agnoletto Parlamentare Europeo (GUE) (Italy)
Angelo Flammia Democratici di Sinistra – L’Ulivo (Italy)
Aleandro Longhi Democratici di Sinistra – L’Ulivo (Italy)
Glyn Ford Parlamentare Europeo (PSE) (United Kingdom)
Pervenche Berès Parlamentare Europeo (PSE) (France)
Pasqualina Napoletano Parlamentare Europeo (PSE) (Italy)
Ottaviano Del Turco Parlamentare Europeo (PSE) (Italy)
Jan Marinus Wiersma Parlamentare Europeo (PSE) (Netherlands)
Marie-Line Reynaud Parlamentare Europeo (PSE) (France)
Emilio Menendez Del Valle Parlamentare Europeo (PSE) (Spain)

 

Joan Calabuig Rull Parlamentare Europeo (PSE) (Spain)
Luciana Sbarbati Parlamentare Europeo (ALDE) (Italy)
Gianni Pittella Parlamentare Europeo (PSE) (Italy)
Béatrice Patrie Parlamentare Europeo (PSE) (France)
Claude Moraes Parlamentare Europeo (PSE) (United Kingdom)
Sophie In’T Veld Parlamentare Europeo (ALDE) (Netherlands)
Ana Gomes Parlamentare Europeo (PSE) (Portugal)
Carlo Fatuzzo Parlamentare Europeo (PPE) (Italy)
Antonio Di Pietro Parlamentare Europeo (ALDE) (Italy)
Rosa Diez Gonzales Parlamentare Europeo (PSE) (Spain)
Gérard Deprez Parlamentare Europeo (ALDE) (Belgium)
Chris Davies Parlamentare Europeo (ALDE) (United Kingdom)
Giusto Catania Parlamentare Europeo (GUE) (Italy)
Michael Cashman Parlamentare Europeo (PSE) (United Kingdom)
Katia Zanotti Democratici di Sinistra – L’Ulivo (Italy)
Giampaolo Zancan Verdi – L’Ulivo (Italy)
Massimo Villone Democratici di Sinistra – L’Ulivo (Italy)
Saverio Vertone Gruppo Misto – Comunisti Italiani (Italy)
Nichi Vendola Rifondazione Comunista (Italy)
Lanfranco Turci Democratici di Sinistra – L’Ulivo (Italy)
Marina Sereni Democratici di Sinistra – L’Ulivo (Italy)
Carla Rocchi Margherita , DL – L’Ulivo (Italy)
Antonio Pizzinato Democratici di Sinistra – L’Ulivo (Italy)
Antonio Enrico Morando Democratici di Sinistra – L’Ulivo (Italy)
Antonio Michele Montagnino Margherita (Italy)
Antonio Maccanico Margherita , DL – L’Ulivo (Italy)
Franco Grillini Democratici di Sinistra – L’Ulivo (Italy)
Giovanna Grignaffini Democratici di Sinistra – L’Ulivo (Italy)
Giuseppe Giulietti Democratici di Sinistra – L’Ulivo (Italy)
Giovanni Lorenzo Forcieri Democratici di Sinistra – L’Ulivo (Italy)
Elvio Fassone Democratici di Sinistra – L’Ulivo (Italy)
Antonio Alfonso Del Pennino Gruppo Misto – PRI (Italy)
Franco Debenedetti Democratici di Sinistra – L’Ulivo (Italy)
Cinzia Dato Margherita (Italy)
Natale Maria Alfonso D’Amico Margherita (Italy)
Guido Calvi Democratici di Sinistra – L’Ulivo (Italy)
Giuseppe Caldarola Democratici di Sinistra – L’Ulivo (Italy)
Salvatore Buglio Democratici di Sinistra – L’Ulivo (Italy)
Massimo Bonavita Democratici di Sinistra – L’Ulivo (Italy)
Roberto Biscardini Gruppo Misto – SDI (Italy)
Giovanni Bellini Democratici di Sinistra – L’Ulivo (Italy)
Katia Bellillo Gruppo Misto – Comunisti Italiani (Italy)
Alessandro Battisti Margherita (Italy)
Giuseppe Maria Ayala Democratici di Sinistra – L’Ulivo (Italy)
Andrea Annunziata Margherita , DL – L’Ulivo (Italy)
Salvatore Adduce Democratici di Sinistra – L’Ulivo (Italy)
Jaroslav Zverina Parlamentare Europeo (PPE/DE) (Czech Republic)
Luis Yanez-Barnuevo Garcia Parlamentare Europeo (PSE) (Spain)
Maria Elena Valenciano Martinez Orozco Parlamentare Eu
Robert William Sturdy Parlamentare Europeo (PPE) (United Kingdom)
Raul Romeva Rueda Parlamentare Europeo (V) (Spain)
Marco Rizzo Parlamentare Europeo (GUE) (Italy)
Frederique Ries Parlamentare Europeo (ALDE) (Belgium)
Marco Pannella Parlamentare Europeo (ALDE) (Italy)
Marios Matsakis Parlamentare Europeo (ALDE) (Cyprus)
Edith Mastenbroek Parlamentare Europeo (PSE) (Netherlands)
Sarah Ludford Parlamentare Europeo (ALDE) (United Kingdom)
Roger Helmer Parlamentare Europeo (PPE/DE) (United Kingdom)
Ignasi Guardans Cambo’ Parlamentare Europeo (ALDE) (Spain)
M. Robert Goebbels Parlamentare Europeo (PSE) (Luxembourg)
Andrew Nicholas Duff Parlamentare Europeo (ALDE) (United Kingdom of GB and NI)
Philippe Busquin Parlamentare Europeo (PSE) (Belgium)
Emma Bonino Parlamentare Europeo (ALDE) (Italy)
Alexander Alvaro Parlamentare Europeo (ALDE) (Belgium)
Achille Occhetto senatore (Italy)